Home Products Services Reports Info Photos Video History Links 
 Spearfishing History
   World Champions
   Pacific Coast Champions
   U.S. National Champions
  · L.B. Neptunes Blue Water
      Meet Tournament
      Champions

  · Fathomiers Scramble Meet
      Tournament Champions

  · Charlie Sturgill
      Pole spear meet
      Tournament Champions

  · SD Bottom Scratchers
       Dive Club

  · Time line of sport diving
      history USA

  · Underwater History &
       Time Line 4500 BC
       to Present

  · White Sea Bass
      over 70 lbs. (California)

  · Yellowtail over 50 lbs.
      (California)

  · WSB / YT #1 day Combo
      over 100 lbs. (California)

  · What the IUSA is about?
  · Historical time line
      of the IUSA

  · IUSA Athlete of the Year
 About UwH
 Contact UwH



US NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

1950-Present

YEAR NAME LOCATION
1950 Jim Christiansen Laguna Bch, Ca.
1951 Charles Sturgill Laguna Bch, Ca.
1952 Pat O’Malley Laguna Bch, Ca.
1953 Dick Jappe Isthmus, Catalina Isl. Ca.
1954 Don Pinder Key West, Fl.
1955 Frank Hops Isthmus, Catalina Isl. Ca.
1956 Bob Weaver Newport, RI
1957 Bob Weaver Isthmus Catalina Isl. Ca.
1958 Eugene Shin Grand Bahama Isl.
1959 Don Del Monico Miami Fl.
1960 Bob Manicki Laguna Bch, Ca.
1961 Terry Lentz Newport, RI
1962 Bruce Mounier Miami, Fl.
1963 Harry Hague Seattle, Wa.
1964 John Ernst Plymouth, Mass.
1965 Terry Lentz Carmel, Ca.
1966 Terry Maas Miami, Fl.
1967 John Ernst Port Townsend, Wa.
1968 Terry Maas Carmel, Ca.
1969 Bob Donnell Port Townsend, Wa.
1970 Bill Ernst La Jolla, Ca.
1971 John Ernst Islamorada, Fl.
1972 Richard Becker American River, Ca.
1973 John Ernst Malibu, Ca.
1974 John Ernst Watch Hill, RI
1975 John Ernst Santa Cruz, Ca.
1976 Terry Maas Bayport, Fl.
1977 John Bellow American River, Ca.
1978 Terry Maas Tarpon Springs, Fl.
1979 John Ernst Newport, RI
1980 Don Barthman Monterey, Ca.
1981 Gary Zumwalt Clearwater, Fl.
1982 Terry Maas Kona Hawaii, Hi.
1983 Don Delmonico Islamorada, Fl.
1984 Phil Wisnewski Jamestown, RI
1985 John Ernst Catalina Isl. Ca.
1986 John Ernst Lower Matecumbe, Fl.
1987 John Ernst Table Rock Lake, Miss.
1988 John Ernst Islamorada, Fl.
1989 John Ernst Makapuu Pt. Oahu Hi.
1990 John Warnock Table Rock Lake, Miss.
1991 John Ernst Islamorada, Fl.
1992 Mike McGuire Carmel, Ca.
1993 John Plikus Jamestown, RI
1994 Kent Jenkins Malibu, Ca.
1995 Mike/Glen McGuire Jamestown, RI
1996 John Ernst Oahu, Hi.
1997 Gerald Lim Malibu, Ca.
1998 Gerald Lim Newport, RI
1999 Wayde Hayashi Islamorada, Fl.
2000 Dennis Haussler Russian Gulch, Ca.
2001 Scott Turgion Tarpon Springs, Fl.
2002 Alan Spehar Carmel, Ca.
2003 John Murphy Jamestown, RI
2004 Lance Otsubo Haleiwa, Hi.
2005 Mike Van Halle Table Rock Lake, Miss.
2006 Mike Hickey Pompano Beach, Fl.
2007 Dennis Haussler Ft. Bragg, Ca.
2008 Justin Allen Newport, RI
2009 Dennis Haussler Malibu, Ca.
2010 Dennis Haussler Greers Ferry, Ark
2011 Harolf Dean Tavernier, Fl. Keys
2012 Dan Silveira Albion, CA
2013 Hanalei Adric Newport, RI
2014 Shay Motonaga Kona, Hawaii
2015 Jason Wetmore Tarpon Springs, Fl
2016 ? ?

Products - Services - Info - Photos - Reports - Video - History - Links - About UwH - Contact UwH
Copyright 2007 Underwater Hunters